A Laws.Africa project
10 December 2004

Kenya Government Gazette dated 2004-12-10 number 101

Download PDF (918.5 KB)
Page 1
SPECIAL ISSUE




        THE KENYA GAZETTE
                                               Published by Authority of the Republic of Kenya ~

                                                        (Registered as a Newspaperat the G.P.O.)


Vol. CVE—No.101                                      NAIROBI, 10th December, 2004                                                            Price Sh. 40


GAZETTE NOTICE NO, 9932                                                                                Maj.-Gen. Mwaniki Njuki, E.B.S., 0.G.W.
                                                                                      Sent aAWwE PHY




                                                                                                       Amb. Bethwel A. Kiplagat, E.B.S.
     AWARDSOF ORDERS, DECORATIONS AND MEDALS                                                           Dave Munya Mwangi,-0.G.W.
                                                                                                       Karega Mutahi (Prof.),E.B.S.
               JAMHURI DAY, 12TH DECEMBER,2004
                                                                                                       Eng. Erastus Kabutu Mwongera,E.B.S., O.G.W.
   IN RECOGNITION of the outstanding or distinguished services                                Gerrishon Kirimi Ikiara.
rendered to the nation in various capacities and responsibilities, I,                         Kiriinya Mukiira.
Mwai Kibaki, President and Commander-in-Chief of the Armed                                    Simon Peter Njau, O.G.W.
Forces of the Republic of Kenya, confer awards and honours to the”                            Rebecca M. Nabutola (Mrs.), M.B.S.
following persons:                                                                            Wellington P. Godo, 0.G.W.
                                                                                          10. Sammy P. M. Kyungu, S.S.
Order ofthe Golden Heart of Kenya:                                                        ii. John Githongo.           .
  (a)    Second Class—Elder of the Order of the Golden Heart of                           12. Hyslop P. Ipu, M.B,S,
                                                                                          13. Joseph Kinyua, E.B.S.
              Kenya (B.G-H)—                                                               14. David S. O, Nalo.
        1. HLE. Lucy Kibaki (Mrs.).                                                        15. James E: O: Ongwae,-0.G.W.
        2. Hon. Arthur Moody Awori, E.B S., M.P.                                          16. Zakaria O. Ogongo, E.B.S.
        3. Hon. Christopher Ndarathi Murungaru(Dr.), M-P.                                 17. George Okoye Krhoda(Prof.),
        4. Hon. Linah Jebii Kilimo, M.-P.                                                 18. Daniel M. Mule.
        5. Hon. John Njoroge Michuki, MP.                                                 19. Patrick Mwaura Nyoike.
        6. Hon. Amos Muhinga Kimunya, M.P.                                                20, Rachel A. Arungah (Mrs.), S.S.
        7.    Hon.   Raphael Tuju, M.P.                                                  21.           Amb. Nancy C. Kirui.
        8.    Hon.   George Mbogo Ochilo Ayacko, M.P.                                    22.           Amb. Peter Oloishorua Nkuraiyia.
        9.    Hon.   Peter Njeru Ndwiga, M.P.                                            23.           Amb. Mohamed Maalim Mahamud.
        10.   Hon.   Najib Balala, M.P.                                                  24,           Ali Amin Mazrui (Prof.). © ~
        11.   Hon.   David Mwiraria, M.P.                                                25.           Joseph Barrage Wanjui.
        12. Hon, Peter Anyang’ Nyongo(Prof.), M.P.                                        26. John Matere Keriti.'
         a          :      :
        ‘a Hon KiormeRoneara Kwa,MP.                                               (bh) Second Class—-Elder of the Order of the Burning Spear
        15. Hon. Charity Kaluki Ngilu, M.P.                                                            (EBS):
        ‘6. Hon, Musikari Nazi Kombo, M.P.                                                 i. Brig. Damian Pasphyl Okwaro, O.G.W.
        17. Hon. Mukhisa Kituyi (Dr.), M_P.                                               2. Brig. Simon Nduashey Karanja, O.G.W.
        18. Hon. Newton Kulundu (Dr.), M.-P.                                              3. Brig. Maurice Angong’ah Walugu,M.B.S., 0.G.W.
        19. Hon. Kiraitu Murungi, M.P.                                                    4, Brig. Maurice Qyugi, M.B.S, O.G.W,
        20.   Hon. Joseph Konzolo Munyao, M.P.                                            5.           Agerey Khaimba Mangusu Mudinyu.
        21.   Hon. Martha Wangari Karua, M.P.                                             6.           Wilfred Keli Ndolo.
        22.   Hon. Wangari Muta Maathai (Prof.), E.B.S., M.-P.                            7.           Hassan Noor Hassan.
        23.   Amb. Francis Kirimi Muthaura, M.B.S.                                        8.           Abdul Khalfan Mwasserah.
        24. Hon, Justice Johnson Evan Gicheru.                                            9. Francis Kipyegonarap Sigei.
   (b) Third Class—Moran of the Order of the Golden Heart of
                                                                                          10. Nick Gatheru Wanjohi (Prof.).
                                                                                           11, Canute Pancras Mutebi Khamala (Prof.).
          Kenya (M.G.H.):
        {.    Maj. Gen. Mohamed Hussein Ali, M.B-S.                                (c) Third Class—Moran of the Order of the Burning Spear
        2. Maj. Gen. Julius Waweru Karangi, C.B.S.                                                     (MBS):
~ ~._3.       Ramogi Achieng’ Oneko.                                                                   Col Samson Mwatuano Bebora (Dr.), O.G.W.
                                                                                       BRYN




        a                                                                                              Col. (Bishop) Alfred Kipkoech Rotich.
Order of the BurningSpear:
                    weet                                                                               DCP John Permenus Mutonyi (Dr.).
   (a) First Class—ChiefoftheOrderof theBurning Spear (C.B.S.):                                        Ag. DCP Henry Chege Gathogo, 0.G.W.

                                                                                                                                                     [2831

Page 2
Download full gazette PDF