A Laws.Africa project
10 November 2000

Uganda Government Gazette dated 2000-11-10 number 66

Download PDF (856.0 KB)
Coverpage:
                                                                                                                                                   503




                                                                                                                         s
                                                                                                                                    THF RHPl BUCOF l GAM)A
THF. RF.PL BLIC OF LT.AS'DA


                                                                                                                                      Published
                                                                                                                                         by
                                                                                                                                      Authority


Vol. X C III No. 66                                              10th November, 2000                                         Price: Shs. 1000

                               CONTENTS                                Page      3.    Katikekile S/C. Moroto District   S/C Chairperson
                                                                                 4.    Bumasokho. Bugobero S/C            S/C Councillor
The Electoral Commission Act—Notice .............                          503         Mbale District
The Local Governments Act—Notice                        .............. 503-504   5.    Bunangabo, Bugobero S/C           Woman Councillor
The Companies Act—Notices                    .............           ...   504         Mbale District
The Advocates Act—Notices                    ........................      504
                                                                                 6.    Bukibokolo (A). IUikuwolo         Woman Councillor
The Trade Marks Act— Registration of applications 504-505
                                                                                       S/C Mbale District
Advertisements ...................................................... 505-506
                                                                                 7.    Bukibokolo (B). Bukibokolo        Woman Councillor
                   SUPPLEMENTS                                                         S/C Mbale District
   fatutory Instrument                                                           8.    Abide. Agule S/C                  Woman Councillor
5lo. 79—The Stamps (Exemption from Stamp Duty) (Transfer                               Pallisa District
  of Properties to Uganda Management Institute and Mama                          9.    Bugalo, Nawanjofu S/C             S/C Councillor
  Jane Children's Care Centre (No. 1) Instrument, 2000.                                Tororo District
Legal Notice                                                                     10.   Bingo (A), Nawanjofu S/C          Woman Councillor
                                                                                       Tororo District
No. 16—The Commission of Inquiry (Purchase of Military
                                                                                 11.   Bingo (B), Nawanjofu S/C          Woman Councillor
 Helicopters) Notice, 2000.
                                                                                       Tororo District
                                                                                 12.   Nawanende. Bugulumbya S/C         S/C Councillor
General Notice No. 405 of 2000.                                                        Kamuli District
      THE ELECTORAL COMMISSION ACT. 1997.                                        13.   Namasagali, Namasagali S/C        Woman Councillor
                     Act No. 3 o f 1997.                                               Kamuli District
                         Section 30.                                             14.   Ikonda, Buyende S/C               S/C Councillor
                          NOTICE.                                                      Kamuli District
 APPOINTMENT OF ACTING RETURNING OFFICER                                         15.   Ntungamo, Kayonza S/C             Woman Councillor
      FOR KAPCHORWA ELECTORAL DISTRICT.
                                                                                       Rukungiri District
  N otice is hereby given that by virtue of the powers
                                                                                 16.   Abira. Nyapea S/C                 S/C Councillor
conferred upon the Electoral Commission by section 30 of the
Electoral Commission Act, No. 3 of 1997, Mr. James Onyait                              Nebbi District
is hereby appointed as Acting Returning Officer for                              17.   Payera. Erussi S/C                S/C Councillor
 "apehorwa District.                                                                   Nebbi District
  Issued at Kampala this 6th day of November, 2000.                              18.   Kasato, Akwolo S/C                S/C Councillor
                      FLORA K. NKURUKENDA (MRS;                                        Nebbi District
               Depot}- Chairperson, Electoral Commission.                        19.   Mbaro, Nyaravur S/C               Woman Councillor
                                                                                       Nebbi District
General Notice No. 406 of 2000.                                                  20.   Rukoni, Rukoni S/C                Woman Councillor
       THE LOCAL GOVERNMENTS ACT, 1997.                                                Ntungamo District
                     Act No. 1 o f 1997.                                         21.   Nakatonya, Nyumbwa S/C            S/C Councillor
                        Section 121.                                                   Luwecro District
                         NOTICE.                                                 22.   Kyampisi, Bamunanika S/C          Woman Councillor
APPOINTMENT OF FRESH NOMINATION DAYS FOR                                               Luwecro District
CANDIDATES FOR THE LOCAL GOVERNMENTS BY-
                                                                                 23.   Paduny, Anaka S/C                 S/C Councillor
    ELECTION IN THE AREAS SPECIFIED IN THE
SCHEDULE. WHERE NOMINATIONS DID NOT TAKE                                               Gulu District
  PLACE ON THE 24TH AND 25TH OCTOBER. 2000.                                      24.   Pangur, Alero S/C                 S/C Councillor
  N otice is hereby given that the 16th and 17th of                                    Gulu District
November, 2000 are hereby appointed dates for fresh                              25.   Panyabono, Alero S/C              S/C Councillor
nominations for the by-elections in the areas specified in the                         Gulu District
Schedule to this Notice, from 10.00 a.m to 4.00 p.m in the                       26.   Lukwor, Odeki S/C                 S/C Councillor
Offices of the Returning Officers for the respective Districts.                        Gulu District
                       " SCHEDULE                                                27.   Kulu/Amuka, Anaka S/C             S/C Councillor
      Electoral Area                 Post to be Filled                                 Gulu District
    1.      Pakanyi/Karujubu S/C              District Woman Councillor          28.   Natyole, Ntwetwe S/C              S/C Councillor
            Masindi District                                                           Kiboga District
    2.      Kasambya/Nalweyo/Kakindo          District Woman Councillor          29.   Kitwala, Ntwetwe S/C              S/C Councillor
            S/C. Kibaale District                                                      Kiboga District


(Download complete gazette PDF)