A Laws.Africa project
6 August 2004

Uganda Government Gazette dated 2004-08-06 number 38

Download PDF (1.0 MB)
Page 1
                                                                                                                                    253




                "W* Y                                                                                      J    J           Published


    ^ Uganda Gazette
    Vol. XCVII No. 38                                         6th August, 2004                                      Price: Shs. 1000

                          CONTENTS                                  Page      Sub-county/Town Councillors (Directly elected)
    The Electoral Commission—Notices............................ 253
                                                                              (1) Directly elected Councillor representing Kakira Parish,
    Re Advocates Act—Notice ........................................ 258
    Re Trade Marks Act— Registration of applications 258-259               Kisozi Sub-County.
    Usertisements................................. ...         259-260
                                                                              (2) Directly elected Councillor representing Kasolwe Parish,
                                                                           Barawoli Sub-County.
    General Notice No. 246 of 2004.                                            (3) Directly elected Councillor representing Nsamule
        THE ELECTORAL COMMISSION ACT, 1997.                                Parish, Nawaikoke Sub-County.
                           (Cap. 140).
                                                                              (4) Directly elected Councillor representing Kitukiro Parish,
                            NOTICE.                                        Bugaya Sub-County.
      .APPOINTMENT OF RETURNING OFFICER FOR
                                                                              (5) Directly elected Councillor representing Ikanda Parish,
           KAMPALA ELECTORAL DISTRICT.
                                                                           Buyende Sub-County.
      Notice is hereby given by the Electoral Commission in
    axordance with section 30(1) of the Electoral Commission                 (6) Directly elected Councillor representing Bwiiza Parish
    Ax (Cap. 140), that Ms. Nakachwa Ruth Kibuuka, is                      Namasagali Sub-County.
    hereby appointed the Returning Officer, Kampala District
    sith effect from 22nd July 2004.                                           (7) Directly elected Councillor representing Nakibungulya
i                                                                          Parish, Bugulumbya Sub-County.
     By the same Notice Ssebunya Stuart is hereby de-gazetted
    s the Returning Officer Kampala District.                                 (8) Directly elected Councillor representing Budini Ward
                                                                           Kaliro Town Council.
      Issued at Kampala this 4th day of August, 2004.
                                                                             (9) Directly elected Councillor representing Bukumankola
                        ENG. DR. BADRU M. KIGGUNDU,                        Ward, Kaliro Town Council.
                          Chairman, Electoral Commission.
                                                                             (10) Directly elected Councillor representing Lumbuye
                                                                           Ward, Kaliro Town Council.
    Srzral Notice No. 247 of 2004.
                                                                               Sub-County/Town Councillor (Women Councillors)
            THE LOCAL GOVERNMENTS ACT.
                                                                             (1) Woman Councillor representing Kiyunga Parish,
                           (Cap. 243)
                                                                           Mbulamuti Sub-County.
    ‘•OTICE OF APPOINTMENT OF NOMINATION DAYS
                                                                               (2) Woman Councillor representing Kiyunga/Bulumba
          FOR BY-ELECTION KAMULI DISTRICT
                                                                           Parish, Bumanya Sub-County.
      CHAIRPERSON, DISTRICT COUNCILLORS AND
           SUB-COUNTY/TOWN COUNCILLORS.                                       (3) Woman Councillor representing Bukungu Parish, Kidera
                                                                           Sub-County.
              ts hereby given by the Electoral Commission in
     urhnce with section 119 of the Local Governments Act,                    (4) Woman Councillor representing Budini Ward, Kaliro
         ]W that the dates of 17th and 18th August are hereby              Town Council.
     •Zorxsd nomination days for the following positions:
                                                                              (5) Woman Councillor representing Bukumankola Ward,
      111 Kamuli District Chairperson.                                     Kaliro Town Council.

                                                                              (6) Woman Councillor representing Lumbuye Ward, Kaliro
       fy KaliroTcwn Council Chairperson.                                  Town Council.

       IxTrid Councillors                                                     (7) Woman Councillor representing Naigombwa Ward,
       ■ I; Directly elected Councillor representing Namugongo             Kaliro Town Council.
     •/xotrty.                                                                 Issued at Kampala this 6th day of August, 2004.
           Directly elected Councillor representing Namasagali                                     ENG. DR. BADRU M. KIGGUNDU,
                                                                                                     Chairman, Electoral Commission.

Page 2
Download full gazette PDF