A Laws.Africa project
4 January 2008

Uganda Government Gazette dated 2008-01-04 number 1

Download PDF (500.9 KB)
Page 1
      The
                                                                                                                             Published


^Uganda Gazette                                                                                                                 by
                                                                                                                             Authority


Vol. CI No. 1                                           4th January, 2008                                         Price: Shs. 1000

                 CONTENTS                                  Page    4. Wabwire Nathan                   Independent         Contested
The Electoral Commission —Notices ...         ...           1-2    5. Wasike Sarah Mwebaza             NRM                 Contested
The Companies Act—Notice ...         ...      ...              2
The Trade Marks Act— Registration of applications              2    NOMINATED CANDIDATES FOR BY-ELECTION OF
Advertisements     ...      ...       ...      ...             3    LOCAL GOVERNMENT COUNCILLORS IN BUSIA
                                                                                   DISTRICT
General Notice No. 1 of 2008.
      THE PARLIAMENTARY ELECTIONS ACT                              SUB-COUNTY WOMAN COUNCILLOR
                   ACT NO 17 OF 2005                               Scty     Parish      Nominated Candidates           Party   Status
                                                                   Buhehe   Bulwenge 1. Auma Josephine Ocheng          NRM     Contested
                      SECTION 28(1 )(b)
                                                                                        2. Makokha Josephen Wanyama Indepen Contested
                          NOTICE                                   Busia T.C North C     1. Agwang Hellen Omukaga      Indepen Contested
PUBLICATION OF LIST OF NOMINATED CANDIDATES                                             2. Kisa Ruth Nalulu            NRM     Contested
   FOR PURPOSES OF THE PARLIAMENTARY AND                           Lunyo    Lunyo        1. Ajiambo Roselina Ojiambo   NRM     Unopposed
 LOCAL GOVERNMENT COUNCIL BY-ELECTIONS IN
LABWOR COUNTY CONSTITUENCY, ABIM DISTRICT
                                                                   SUB-COUNTY FEMALE PWD
     AND SAM1A BUGWE NORTH AND SOUTH
                                                                   Scty      Nominated Candidates             Party       Status
        CONSTITUENCY, BUSIA DISTRICT.
                                                                   Buhehe    Taaka Sylvia Egessa              Independent Unopposed
   NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN by the Electoral
Commission in accordance with Section 28(1) (b) of the             Issued at Kampala this 17th day of December, 2007.
Parliamentary Elections Act, No. 17 of 2005, that the list of                                          DR. JENNY B. OKELLO,
nominated candidates in the Schedule to this Notice is                                 Acting Chairperson, Electoral Commission.
hereby published for purposes of the Parliamentary and
Local Government Council by-elections in Labwor County
Constituency, Abim District and Sarnia Bugwe North and             General Notice No. 2 of 2008.
South Constituency, Busia District.
                                                                        THE PARLIAMENTARY ELECTIONS ACT
 NOMINATED CANDIDATES FOR BY-ELECTION OF                                        ACT NO. 17 OF 2005
  LABWOR COUNTY MEMBER OF PARLIAMENT                                              SECTION 20 (1)
                                                                                       AND
Nominated Candidate           Party                 Status
1. Adong Omwony Florence      NRM                   Contested             THE LOCAL GOVERNMENTS ACT
2. Ayepa Micheál              Independent           Contested                        CAP 243
3. Akello Akora Emma Leslie   Independent           Contested                      SECTION 122
4. Otim-Omara Yafcs           Independent           Contested                        NOTICE
                                                                       PUBLICATION OF CAMPAIGN PERIOD FOR
ELECTION OF SUB-COUNTY LOCAL GOVERNMENT                              PURPOSES OF THE BY-ELECTION IN LABWOR
               COUNCILLORS                                           COUNTY, ABIM DISTRICT AND SAMIA BUGWE
                                                                     SOUTH AND NORTH CONSTITUENCIES, BUSIA
SUB-COUNTY DIRECTLY ELECTED
                                                                                    DISTRICT
Scty     Parish Nominated Candidate         Party Status
Abim     Kanu Ojwok Bosco Lomeri            NRM Unopposed             NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN by the Electoral
                                                                   Commission in accordance with Section 20(1) of the
SUB-COUNTY MALE PWD                                                Parliamentary Elections Act, No. 17 of 2005 and subject to
Scty           Nominated Candidates         Party Status           Section 122 of the Local Governments Act, Cap 243, that
Lotukc         Adupa Silvio                 NRM Unopposed          the period commencing 14th December 2007 and ending 6th
                                                                   January 2008 is hereby published campaign period for
   NOMINATED CANDIDATES FOR BY-ELECTION                            purposes of the Parliamentary and Local Government
     OF SAMIA BUGWE NORTH MEMBER OF                                Council by-elections in Labwor County, Abim District and
                PARLIAMENT                                         Sarnia Bugwe South and North Constituencies, Busia
                                                                   District.
Nominated Candiate                    Party         Status
                                                                   Issued at Kampala this 14th day of December, 2007.
1. Taaka Kevinah Wanaha Wandera       FDC           Contested
2. Oscnda Godfrey                     DP            Contested                                ENG. DR. BADRU M. KIGGUNDU.
3. Mulimba John                       Independent   Contested                                  Chairman, Electoral Commission.

Page 2
Download full gazette PDF