A Laws.Africa project
21 February 2011

Uganda Government Gazette dated 2011-02-21 number 12

Download PDF (41.8 MB)
Coverpage:
GAZETTE EXTRAORDINARY                                                                                                                                          613




T1 IE REPUBLIC OF UGANDA
                            £ 67U6
                                                                        The                                                                     TOE REPUBLIC Or UGANDA

Registered at the




                                                                          Gazette
General Past Officefor
                                                                                                                                                  Published
transmission within                                                                                                                                  by
East Africa as a
Newspaper                                                                                                                                         Authority


Vol. CIV No. 12                                                        21st February, 2011                                            Price: Shs. 1500

                CONTENTS                                                 Page        014    KAPCHORWA   IND.    CHEMUTAI PHYLLIS                  14,913     WINNER
                                                                                     014    KAPCHORWA   FDC     CHELANGAT MICHELLE STELLA          1,070
The Electoral Commission Act—Notice                          ...      673-692        015    KASESE      NRM     MUHINDO REHEMA                    90,624
                                                                                     015    KASESE      FDC     KIIZA WINFRED                     92,108     WINNER
                                   SUPPLEMENTS                                       016    KIBAALE     IND.    KABONESA JULIET SEKITOLEKO
                                                                                                                KIBIRIGE                          45,492
Statutory Instruments                                                                016    KIBAALE     NRM     NABBANJA ROBINAH                 110,424     WINNER
                                                                                     017    KIBOGA      IND.    ZIMULINDA ROSE                    14346
No. 7—The Traffic and Road Safety (City Bus Services)                                017    KIBOGA              NANKABIRWA RUTH SENTAMU           21,841
                                                                                                        NRM                                                  WINNER
   Regulations, 2011.                                                                017    KIBOGA      IND.    NAM BOYERA AGNES                     205
Acts                                                                                 017    KIBOGA      FDC     SSENKUMBA ROSETTE WINIFRED           795
                                                                                     017    KIBOGA      IND.    NAMUGGA IRENE KIRUMIRA               203
No. 3—The Parliamentary Pensions (Amendment) Act, 2011.                              018    KISORO      NRM     NYIRABASHITSI SARAH MATEKE        37375      WINNER
No. 4—The Parliamentary Pensions (Amendment) (No. 2)                                 018    KISORO      IND.    MUSANASE JULIET                    1340
                                                                                     018    KISORO      FDC     UZAMUKUNDA SYLTVIA                   876
   Act, 2011.                                                                        018    KISORO      IND.    TUMUSIIME EUDIA KWIZERA           17556
                                                                                     018    KISORO      IND.    KABAGYENI ROSE                    33.761
                                                                                     019    KITGUM      UPC     ADOKORACH ODUR NORAH               7,695
General Notice No. 120 of 2011.                                                      019    KITGUM      NRM     ACIRO JANE OPIO                   19,642
                                                                                     019    KITGUM      FDC     ATTM ANYWAR BEATRICE              20302      WINNER
           THE PARLIAMENTARY ELECTIONS ACT,                                          20     KOTTDO      NRM     ALEPER MARGARET ACHILLA        Unopposed     WINNER
               NO. 17 OF 2005 (AS AMENDED)                                           021    KUMI        IND.    fLALEIT BEATRICE                   4,640
                                                                                     021    KUMI        UFA     ABWATE GENEVIEVE BERIRE             1.048
                            AND                                                      021    KUMI        UPC     OKEDI SUSAN                        2,051
                                                                                     021    KUMI        IND.    AKOL ODEKE HELLEN                  1,082
 THE PARLIAMENTARY ELECTIONS (AMENDMENT)                                             021    KUMI        IND.    AMONG FLORENCE                      1,159
                   ACT NO. 12 OF 2010                                                021    KUMI        IND.    ADEKE HELLEN BEATRICE                485

                        SECTION 13                                                   021    KUMI        NRM     AMONGIN APORU CHRISTINE HELLEN 29,476        WINNER
                                                                                     021    KUMI        FDC     NORMA SUSAN OTA I                  12326
                         NOTICE                                                      022    LIRA        UPC     ATENG OTIM MARGARET               30,638
                                                                                     022    LIRA        FDC     OKULLO ANNA EUNICE                 4501
PUBLICATION OF THE PARLIAMENTARY GENERAL                                             022    LIRA        IND.    ATIMJOYONGOM                      47,444     WINNER
                ELECTION RESULTS, 2011                                               022    LIRA        NRM     PACOTO AYOLWA JOAN                 13,028
                                                                                     023    LUWEERO     IND.    LUGUDDE-KATWE NABATANZI
    Notice is hereby given by the Electoral Commission                                                          ELIZABETH                          4,741
that the results in the Schedule to this Notice are hereby                           023    LUWEERO     IND.    ASIMWE ANNAH KIRABO               22332

published subject to Section 13 of the Parliamentary                                 023    LUWEERO     IND.    GWOKYALYA ZIADAH                   10305
                                                                                     023    LUWEERO     IND.    NAMAGAMBE ELSIE                    14,663
Elections (Amendment) Act, No. 12 of 2011.                                           023    LUWEERO     DP      NAKABUGOSARAH                      4,758
                                                                                     023    LUWEERO     NRM     LUKWAGO REBECCA NALWANGA          46544      WINNER
  RESULTS FOR DISTRICT WOMAN MEMBER OF                                               024    MAS AKA     NRM     KASE-MUBANDA FREDA NANZIRI        35309      WINNER
    PARLIAMENT GENERAL ELECTIONS 2011                                                024    MASAKA      FDC     NAKIGUDDE LUKIYA                   9318
                                                                                     024    MASAKA      IND.    MUGERWA SAUDA KUSASIRA
District              Parry Name   Names                            totes   Status                              namagwa                             3,600
001   APAC                 NRM     AKELLO AGNES EBONG              31337             024                        MAYANJA AGNES MARY MARGARET       30,690
                                                                                            MASAKA      DP
001   APAC                 UPC     AJOK LUCY                       33,058   WINNER          MASINDI
                                                                                     025                IND.    BUSINGE CLARE WAMARA               13,159
001   APAC                 IND.    OTIM DOROTHY                     7,807                                       BINTU J ALIA LUKUMU N. ABWOU      54,199.    WINNER
                                                                                     025    MAS INDI    NRM
002   ARUA                 IND.    AJIO KNIGHT ANGUA               10,472                                                                           6.746
                                                                                     026    MB ALE      IND.    WAKABALA SUZAN SYLVIA
002   ARUA                 IND.    DRANTA RITA POPO                13.168                                       MABONGA NAFUNA MAFABI
                                                                                     026    MBALE       IND.
002   ARUA                 NRM     EYORU ALICE ARUMADRI            56.424                                                                           3382
                                                                                                                ELIZABETH
002   ARUA                 PPP     AANIMU ANGUPALE                  9,640            026                        NAGUDI MARIAM WAMBEDE              43356
                                                                                            MB ALE      FDC
002   ARUA                 UPC     EZATIA SUSAN ANDROA              4311                                        MASIBO ROBINAH NADUNGA              3,056
                                                                                     026    MB ALE      UPC
002   ARUA                 FDC     BAKO CHRISTINE ABIA             62,676   WINNER   026    MBALE       IND.    WANGWA RUTANGYE NAGUDI ERINAH 7527
003   BUNDIBUGYO           FDC     SSEMUWEMBA CISSY                 3,175            026    MB ALE              NAKAYENZE CONNIE G ALIWANGO        50,853
                                                                                                        NRM                                                  WINNER
003   BUNDIBUGYO           NRM     NTABAZI HARRIET                 28375    WINNER   028    MOROTO      IND.    LOMONYANG ANGELLA MARGARET          2330
003   BUNDIBUGYO           IND.    ALISEMERA BABIIHA JANE          21369             028    MOROTO      IND.    LOKWAKOL DOWAN NORAH                2,038
004   BUSHENYI             FDC     NINSUM A BEKUNIKA CHRISTINE     15388             028    MOROTO      FDC     OKWIR SOPHIE BETTY NANGIRO          1,632
004   BUSHENYI             NRM     BUSINGYE MARY KAROORO OKURUT 52,417      WINNER   028    MOROTO      UPC     NAKIRU JENNIPHER                    1.461
004   BUSHENYI             IND.    NSEMADALA ELIZABETH KWAGALA       809             028    MOROTO      DP      ACHENG ROSE AMAISE                    687
006   HOIMA                FDC     NYAKATO ASINANSI                 8,796            028    MOROTO      IND.    NAPEYOK PASKA LOBUR                 1,760
006   HOIMA                IND.    BUSINGE HARRIET                 12,842            028    MOROTO      NRM     IRIAMA MARGARET                     4.735     WINNER
006   HOIMA                UFA     WAIRIMA ALICE                    2555             029    MOYO        UPC     NYUGO AYIA MARY GABRIEL             2318
006   HOIMA                NRM     KAAHWA TOPHACE BYAGIRA          86,128   WINNER   029    MOYO        NRM     AURU ANNE                          20.819     WINNER
007   IGANGA               UPC     SUUBO REBECCA                    1.610            029    MOYO        IND.    ABAW1 OLGA TABEA                    7325
007   IGANGA               FDC     NANTALE MARIAM                  22,460            030    MP1G1       NRM     NAKAWUNDE SARAH TEMULANDA          35338      WINNER
007   IGANGA               IND.    MAGOOLA BEATRICE MENYA                            030    MPIGI       DP      NALUBEGA HARRIET                   25,164
                                   ZIRABAMUZALE                     7.700            030    MPIGI       FDC     NASSIWA EVA                         2.925
007   IGANGA               NRM     KABAALE KWAGALA OLIVIA          74.639   WINNER   030    MPIGI       IND.    LUMAL-NANNOZIWALUSIMBI ALEX         5.011
007   IGANGA               UFA     NAMUYONGA DAMALIE                1.018            031    MUBENDE     NRM     NAMUGWANYA BENNY BUGEMBE          125.069     WINNER
011   KALANGALA            NRM     NANYONDO BIRUNGI CAROLYN        103’8    WINNER   031    MUBENDE     IND.    NANTONGO GERTRUDE                   10.195
Oil   KALANGALA            IND.    NANKINGA ROBINAH                  843             031    MUBENDE      FDC    NAMIRIMU SHAKIRA N.                 15,194
Oil   KALANGALA            IND.    NAKAMATTE ROBB1NAH                502             033    NEBBI        FDC    MUNGURIEK DEOGRACIOUS               14531
Oil   KALANGALA            FDC     NAMIREMBE FARIDAH                4511             033    NEB BI      UPC      LEMPACHO CHRISTINE                  5.665
013   KAMULI               FDC     NAIKOBA PROSSY                  14,929            033    NEBBI        IND.    AVUR JANE PACUTO                  21.624
013   KAMULI               PDP     NAMWASE MIRIAM                   1,055            033    NEBBI        NRM     ACAYO CHRISTINE CWINYAA1          40.074     WINNER
013   KAMULI               IND.    MUTES! MARY                      9383             033    NEBBI        IND.    UDONGO BETTY PACUTHO                9,109
013   KAMULI               IND.    WATONGOLA REHEMA                 9,637            034    NTUNGAMO     UFA     NAMARA DEBORAH                      2.171
013   KAMULI               NRM     ALITWALA REBECCA KADAGA         68,667   WINNER    034   NTUNGAMO     NRM     KABASHARIRA NAOME                 127383     WINNER
014   kapchorwa            IND.    CHEROP TABU ESTHER                 941             034   NTUNGAMO     FDC     NATUHWERA MAUREEN KYAKANA
014   kapchorwa            NRM     CHEKAMONDO RUKIYA KULANY        14370                                         AHIMBISIBWE                        16,604


(Download complete gazette PDF)