A Laws.Africa project
7 March 2011

Uganda Government Gazette dated 2011-03-07 number 17

Download PDF (17.0 MB)
Coverpage:
GAZETTE EXTRAORDINARY                                                                                                                                                717

       & (fib I (r

1111; KI.I*II|1LK' or lit;ANDA
                                      The
                                 S’ Wb^Z
                                 NOT AVAILABLE FOR LOA M
                                                                                                                                                     THE REPUBLIC OF UGANDA

Registered at the




                                 Uganda Gazette
General Post Offiiefor
                                                                                                                                                       Published
tra nsm its ion with in                                                                                                                                      by
East Africa as a
Newspaper                                                                                                                                              Authority


Vol. CIV No. 17                                                    7th March, 2011                                                      Price: Shs. 1500

                  CONTENTS                                            Page   General Notice No. 165 of 2011.
The Electoral Commission Act—Notices ...                           717-719
The Uganda Registration Services Bureau—Notice 719                                    THE PARLIAMENTARY ELECTIONS ACT,
The Advocates Act—Notice............................                   720
The Trademarks Act—Registration of Applications 720-723                                        NO. 17 OF 2005 (AS AMENDED)
Advertisements.................................................... 723-724
                                                                                                                      AND
General Notice No. 163 of 2011.                                              THE PARLIAMENTARY ELECTIONS (AMENDMENT)
                   THE ELECTORAL COMMISSION ACT
                               CAP 140                                                                    ACT NO. 12 OF 2010
                           Section 12(1) (a)
                                                                                                                  Section 13
                               NOTICE
  CORRIGENDUM ON POLLING DAY FOR PURPOSES                                                                           NOTICE
 OF ELECTING REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UGANDA                                   PUBLICATION OF THE PARLIAMENTARY GENERAL
PEOPLES DEFENCE FORCES (UPDF) TO PARLIAMENT
                                                                                       ELECTION RESULTS, 2011
   Notice is hereby given by the Electoral Commission,
subject to General Notice No. 145 of 2011; Volume CIV,                         Notice is hereby given by the Electoral Commission that
No. 15, dated 1st March, 2011 and in accordance with                         the results in the Schedule to this Notice are hereby
Section 12 (1) (a) of the Electoral Commission Act, Cap                      published subject to Section 13 of the Parliamentary
140, that the 9th March, 2011, is hereby appointed and                       Elections (Amendment) Act, No. 12 of 2010.
published polling day for purposes of electing the Uganda
Peoples' Defence Forces (UPDF) to Parliament.                                        RESULTS FOR DISTRICT WOMAN MEMBER OF
                                                                                       PARLIAMENT, GENERAL ELECTIONS 2011
Polling shall be conducted at the Bombo Land Forces
Headquarters commencing at 11.00 a.m.                                        District Name     Party Name   Names                                        \btes    Status
                                                                             082   BUIKWE       LDT         NANSUBUGA AISHA                              3.997
Issued at Kampala this 4th day of March, 2011.                               082   BUIKWE       INDEP.      KEBIRUNGI HALIMA M.                          8.354
                                                                             082   BUIKWE       FDC         NAISIKWEJOY                                 11.116
                                  ENG. DR. BADRU M. KIGGUNDU,                082   BUIKWE       DP          KASULE CHRISTINE MUGERWA                   21.880
                                   Chairperson, Electoral Commission.        082   BUIKWE       NRM         MPIIMA DOROTHY CHRISTINE                   50.591     WINNER
                                                                             42    BUSIA        FDC         BAKUMBAGETRUDE NAB WIRE LANDO 10.259
                                                                             42    BUSIA        UPC         NABULINDO JANE KWOBA                        17,228
General Notice No. 164 of 2011.                                              42    BUSIA        NRM         NEKESA BARBARA OUNDO                       44.949     WINNER
                                                                             048   KYENJOJO     NRM         TIMBIGAMBA LYNDAH                          48.453     WINNER
                   THE ELECTORAL COMMISSION ACT                              048   KYENJOJO     INDEP.      KESIIME MIRIAM                              14.022

                                     CAP 140                                 048   KYENJOJO     INDEP.      KABASINGUZ1 TEREZA                          10.738
                                                                             048   KYENJOJO     INDEP.      KWEBIHA JOYCE - MAMA MISSION                24.340
                                     NOTICE                                  083   BUYENDE      NRM         BABIRYE VERONICA KADOGO                     53.739    WINNER
                                                                             083   BUYENDE      FDC         NAWEGULO SARAH                               6,856
    APPOINTMENT OF RETURNING OFFICERS FOR                                    087   ZOMBO        INDEP.      MONOKUMA GRACE                              12.505
   PURPOSES OF THE PARLIAMENTARY REGIONAL                                    087   ZOMBO        INDEP.      NGABIROCH JOANITA                            5.812
                                                                             087   ZOMBO        NRM         KWIYUCWINY GRACE FREEDOM                    30.268    WINNER
               YOUTH ELECTIONS                                               97    SERERE       NRM         ADOA H ELLEN                                26.962
                                                                             97    SERERE       FDC         ALASO ALICE ASIANUT                         33,520    WINNER
    Notice is hereby given by the Electoral Commission                       102   KIBUKU       INDEP.      TAMWENYA RUTH                               18,384
subject to the Electoral Commission Act, Cap 140, that the                   102   KIBUKU       FDC         DEESE MARIA GORET                              892
Officers in the Schedule to this Notice are hereby appointed                 102   KIBUKU       NRM         MWEBAZA SARAH WENENE                        23,548    WINNER
                                                                             102   KIBUKU       INDEP.      NAKANGU SUSAN                                4,805
respective Returning Officers for purposes of electing the
                                                                             104   KWEEN        NRM         CHEKWEL LYDIA                                8,204    WINNER
regional youth representatives to Parliament.                                104   KWEEN         FDC        CHEBETJOY                                      371
                                                                             104   KWEEN         INDEP.      YEKO PHYLIS MUMYA                            1,120
                                   SCHEDULE                                  104   KWEEN         INDEP.      CHEMISTO SHARIFA                            4,481
                                                                             104   KWEEN         INDEP.      ARAPTA BENNA                                4,411
          Returning Officer               Regional Centre   District
                                                                             104   KWEEN         INDEP.      CHERUKUT ROSE EMMA                          4.704
  1.      OGUTTU MICHAEL                  EASTERN           SOROTI           105   LWENGO        DP          BUGEMBE SYLVIA                              16.114
                                                                             105   LWENGO        INDEP.      KAVUMA SHAMIM                              24.308
 2.       AYA KA ROSE                     NORTHERN          ARUA
                                                                             105   LWENGO        NRM         NAKAB1RA GERTRUDE LUBEGA                   30,708     WINNER

 3.       MUS1NGUZI TOLBERT               CENTRAL           MASAKA           105   LWENGO        FDC         NDAGIRE MAYI                                 1.215
                                                                             109   BUHWEJU       NRM         ARINAITWE KAR11SA JOY                   Unopposed     WINNER
 4.       KATO SULA1MAN                   WESTERN           KABAROLE         051   SIRONKO       INDEP.      NAFUNA JOSEPHINE                             1.501
                                                                             051   SIRONKO       NRM         W1BULE PATIENCE                            23.658
Issued at Kampala this 4th day of March, 2011.                               051   SIRONKO       FDC         WADADA FEMIAR                              37.062     WINNER

                                  ENG. DR. BADRU M. KIGGUNDU,
                                                                             KEY: INDEP.—Independent: NRM—National Resistance Movement: UPC—Uganda Peoples Congress:
                                   Chairperson, Electoral Commission.                FDC—Forant for Demoratic Change: UFA—Uganda Federal Alliance.


(Download complete gazette PDF)