A Laws.Africa project
17 June 1985

Zimbabwe Government Gazette dated 1985-06-17 number 34

Download PDF (685.1 KB)
Coverpage:
                                                   ZIMBABWEAN

 GOVERNMENT GAZETTB
                                               EXTRAORDINARY
                                                       Published by Authority

   V ol. LXIII, No. 34                                   17th JUNE. 1985                                         Price 30c


General Notice 376A of 1985.                                          Names o f candidates                  Constituency
                   ELECTORAL ACT, 1979                                20. Kwenda, Edgar Mapiye              Kairoi
                                                                      21. Machava, Justin Murehwa           Mwenezi
, Candidates, Polling Days and Polling Hours: Common Roll             22. Machinga, Gabriel Mharadze        Bikita
                                                                      23. Madzinga, John                    Zengeza
   IT is hereby notified, in terms of section 55 of the Electoral     24. Mahachi, Moven Enock              Makoni West
Act, 1979, that the candidaites whose names are listed in the         25. Mahofa, Shuvai                    Gutu South
first column of the Schedule have been nominated as candidates        26. Makanganise, Jesiniahs Dick       Gokwe West
for election as\member,s of the House of Assembly for the             27. Maliahga, Moton Dizzy Paul        Mutare West
constituencies specified opposite their names in the second           28. Maluleka, Titus Hatlani           Chiredzi South
column of the Schedule. The parties for which the candidates
are standing are indicated in the Schedule.                           29. Mangwende, Witness Pasichigare    Chitungwiza
   Polling days for all Common Roll constituencies will be                Magunda
Monday and Tuesday, the 1st and 2nd July, 1985.                       30. Manyika, Robson Dayford           Kariba
   On both polling days, polling hours will be as follows—            31. Marere, Robert Mubayiwa           Manyame
   (a) at fixed urban polling stations, polling will begin at seven   32. Mashonganyika, Idah               Glen View
        o’clock in the morning and end at seven o’clock in the        33. Masilela, Joshua Maqwala          Mzingwane
        evening;                                                      34. Malaga, Ben Ndiringe              Mberengwa South
   (b) at fixed niral polling stations, polling will begin at seven   35. Mbedgi, John 'Masole              Beitbridge
        o’clock in the morning and end at between four o’clock        36. Midzi, Amos Bernard               Mukuvisi
        in the afternoon and seven o’clock in the evening, at             Muvengwa
        the discretion of the presiding officer, subject to any
        directions given by the Registrar-General;                    37. Mombeshora, Swithun               Makonde North
                                                                          T'achionn ;
   (c) at mobile polling stations, polling hours will be at the       38. Mubako, Simbi Veke                Ndanga Bast
        discretion of the presiding officers concerned.
                                                                      39. Mucheki, Rackson                  Guruve
                                              T. T. MUDEDE,               Shasha Dizha
17-6-85.                         Registrar-General of Elections.      40. Mudenda,. Jacob Francis           Binga
                                                                      41. Mugabe, Robert Gabriel            Highfield
                            SCHEDtJr,E                                                                      Makonde East
                                                                      42. Mugabe, Sabina Gabriel
  CANDIDATES FOR ELECTICN ON COMMON ROLL                              43. Mumbegegwi, Simbarashe            Shurugwi
                                                                          Simbanenduku
                      A ZA.N.U. (P.F)                                 44. Mtmgwashu, Rudo Shalom            Murewa North
Names o f candidates                         Constituency                 Peace
 1. Bute, Kenneth                            Goromonzi                45. Munyaradzi, Oliver Musa           Gutu North
 2. Chidyamakono, Josias Chirongo            Mpopoma                  46. Mutumbuka, Dzingai                hiasvingo North
 3. Chidzero, Bernard Thomas                 Harare                   47. Muzenda, Simon Vengayi            Gweru Urban
 4. Chikowore, Enos Chamunorwa               Chegutu West             48. Mnangagwa, Emmerson               Kwekwe East
                                                                          Dambudzo
 5. Chimutengwende, Chenhamo                 Mazowe
    Chakezha                                                          49. Mpofu, Obert Moses ,              Hwange/Tsholotsho
 6. Chinyati, Josiah Tavagwisa               Kwekwe West              50. Ndebele, Samson Msindo            Nkayi
 7. Chitepo, Victoria Fikile                 Mutasa                   51. Ndhlovu, Charles                  Kadoma
 8. Dube, Jitile Gibbious Hindoga            Matobo                   52. Ndloyu, Callistus                 Bulalima-Mahgwe
                                                                          Dingiswayo
 9. Hove, Richard Chemist                    Mberengwa North                                                Gwanda
                                                                      53. Ndloyu, Aleck
10. Hove, Byron Reuben Mtonhodzi             Gokwe East                                                     Nyamandlovu
                                                                      54. Ndlovu, Shadreck
11. Huges, Amina                             Bulawayo                     Fortrixon                   - .
12. Hungwe, Josaya Dunira                    Chivi-                   55. Ndangana, William                 Chipinge
13. Jekanylka, Joseph Muchineripi            Wedza                        Bfiebeni
14. Kabasa, Abraham                          Mudzi                    56. Nhiwatiwa, Naomi                  Makoni East
15. Kadenhe, Mudzingwa Noah                  Chegutu East                 Pasiharigutwi
16. Kadungure, Ernest RusUnunguko            Charter East             57. Nhongo, Joice Teurai Ropa         Bindura/Shamva
17. Kangai, Kumbirai Manyika ■               Buhera South             58. Nkala Enos Muzombi                Insiza
18. Karimanzira, Ishemunyoro Godi            Murehwa South            59. Ntuli, Amanda                     Pelandaba
19. Katsande, Richard Baradza                Mutoko                   60. N y a g ^ b o , Tapfumaneyi       Dzivarasekwa
    Sygnah                                                                Maurice


(Download complete gazette PDF)