A Laws.Africa project
17 November 2016

Kenya Government Gazette dated 2016-11-17 number 142

Download PDF (468.2 KB)
Page 1
SPECIAL ISSUE




               THE KENYA GAZETTE
                                       Published by Authority of the Republic of Kenya
                                                      (Registered as a Newspaper at the G.P.O.)


Vol. CXVITI—No. 142                              NAIROBI, 17th November, 2016                                                      Price Sh. 60


GAZETTE NOTICE NO. 9517
                                                        THE CONSTITUTION OF KENYA

                                         THE KENYA INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATIONS ACT

                                                                   (No. 2 of 1998)
                       APPLICANTS FOR THE POSITION OF MEMBER OF COMMUNICATIONS AND MULTIMEDIA APPEALS TRIBUNAL

    IN EXERCISE of the powers conferred by section 102 (7) of the Kenya Information and Communications Act, 1998, the Selection Panel for
selecting candidates for appointmentto the position of Member of Communications and Multimedia Appeals Tribunal publishes the names of all the
applicants for the position of the Member of Communications and Multimedia Appeals Tribunal.

S/No. Name                                  Qualification                                                                      County
   1       John Henry Juma                  Master of Arts (Public Policy and Administration)                                  Kisumu
                                            Master of Arts (Communication Studies)
   2       Stephen Matu Gikungu             Degree; Information Communication Technology                                       Kirinyaga
   3       Kepha Moreno Bosire              Masters in Business Administration (Strategic Management)                          Kisii
   4       {Ibrahim Maina Mutembei          Masters of Arts (Diplomacy and Foreign Policy)                                     Nyeri
   5___|   Gichovi Edwin Njeru              Bachelor of Laws                                                                   Embu
   6       Abdi Mohamud Hassan              Master Arts (Diplomacy and Foreign Policy)                                         Wajir
   7       Rogers Orache Martita            Bachelor of Commerce                                                               Kisii
   8       Stephen Gitonga Mureithi         Master of Laws                                                                     Nyandarua
   9       Wilbert Kipsang Choge            Master of Science, Communication and Electronics Engineering                       Nandi
  10       Jonas Kiprono Metto              Master of Science (Mass Communication                                              Nandi
  11__|    Protus Ngeno Kimutai             Diploma (Business Information Technology)                                          Kericho
  12       Andrew Muholo Teyie              Master of Science (Mass Communication)                                             Kakamega
                                            Masters Degree in Journalism
  13__|    Janet N.Wekesa                   Masters in Business Administration Global Executive                                Bungoma
  14       Valentine Kondo                  Degree in Journalism and Mass Communication)                                       Nakuru
  15       Okoth Samuel Obiero              Master of Science Business Administration (Finance)                                Siaya
  16__|    Antony Mwenda Kinyua             Master of Laws (Commercial Law)                                                    Meru
  17__|    Susane M. Manyasi                MBASmall Business and Entrepreneurship                                             Nakuru
  18       James Machuka                    Bachelor Commerce (Finance)                                                        Kisii
  19       Daniel Mutiso Muasya             Master of Science (Multimedia Applications Management)                             Machakos
  20       Isaaac Mutwiri Mutunga           Phd in Communication And Information Studies                                       Meru
  21       Abdullahi Ali Dhima              Bachelors Degree in Business Management                                            Isiolo
  22       Wilson Ugangu (Dr.)              PhD in Communication Science                                                       Vihiga
  23       Nellie Ayodo                     Bachelor of Arts—Sociology and Anthropology                                        Nairobi
  24       Sheila Korir                     Bachelor of Science in Business Management and Information Technology              Nakuru
  25       _|Monicah Cheruiyot              PhD in Fashion Design                                                              Nandi

    The Selection Panel after considering all the applications has shortlisted the following candidates to be interviewed for the position of Member of
the Communications and Multimedia Appeals Tribunal.


                                                                                                                                               [4629

Page 2
Download full gazette PDF